@bboystuartvzla Athleticult

Rafael montilla
athlete

Stuart Events and Workshops

Full name: Rafael Enrique Montilla Alvarez

Stage name: Bboy Stuart

Date of birth: 06/02/1991

Nationality: Venezuelan

Practice disciplines: Professional Dancer, Breakdancing.

Where did you grow up?

I was born in Barinas, Venezuela, and I grew up in Barquisimeto, Venezuela. 

How, when, and why did you start practicing?

At the age of 13, I tried to get into a gymnastic school, but unfortunately, I was declined since I was too old. I decided not to give up, and this is how I found myself trying out various types of disciplines, such as Parkour, Capoeira, and skateboarding. All those activities were a lot of fun, but still, something was missing. One day I've discovered Breakdancing, it changed my life, and I'm doing it ever since.

Why did you decide to become a pro?

Rafael Enrique Montilla Alvarez in Paris
Rafael Enrique Montilla Alvarez in Paris

I can't say that I knew that I would become a pro right from the start. I was breakdancing because it was fun. It was before Breakdaning became so popular as it is today. I enjoyed the adrenaline; I liked performing extreme breakdancing moves. As life went on, I had to make hard desitions such as choosing to pursue the life of an artist, a dancer, instead of having a steady job and a salary. I had to travel around the globe and not see my family as often as I wanted. It is a hard life, but I am very proud of my decision.

I think that nowadays it is easier to choose to become a pro since people who follow their dream of becoming a professional breakdancer get more recognition and respect than in the past. The art of Breakdancing has grown so popular that it's going to be in the next Olympic Games. It makes me so happy that so many people enjoy Breakdancing as I do.

Have you participated in any events or won any interesting awards?

Bboy Stuart

Yes of course, I have been winner or finalist in many competitions such as 

What are you up to now?

Rafael Enrique Montilla Alvarez

In the past seven years, I have been traveling non-stop around the world. I had so many amazing experiences, and I've met so many wonderful people. I think that it made me grow as a person, and I've learned so much about myself, about body movement, health, and life in general.

Is there any other activity that you are dedicated to that you would like to share with us? 

I love art, music, dancing, extreme sports, and Circus Arts. I believe that any form of art will help you connect with other people and to find your place in the world. In addition to Breakdancing, I am a filmmaker and a photographer, and I'm very interested in learning other languages.

Do you have a message that you want to share with the world? 

Be patient, be focused, share your love, and don't stop dreaming!

Do you have a favorite quote? 

"Nothing is Impossible!"

Raffael Montilla Gallery

Instagram has returned invalid data.

Bboy Stuart Merch

Athleticult's Team Members

Ahmad R Hmidan
The Brother

Ahmed joined the tram by storm, straight from a circus, lietterlly from a circus.

Moti Core

Moti Core
Peaceful Warrior

Moti knows the way of the soul and will guide you to a better self physically and mentally.

Sheerle-dove

Sheerle Dove
Joyfull spirit

When Sheerle is present the energy levels raise instantly and inspire the surrounding.